Food, Farming and Countryside Commission

Privacy policy

FFCC Privacy Policy

FFCC promises to take great care with your personal data, and we commit to protecting any personal information we obtain about you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

Who we are

The Food, Farming and Countryside Commission ('FFCC') is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (company number: 12562770) and currently awaiting registration by the charity commission (charity number: TBC).

FFCC's registered office is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX.

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by FFCC and for which FFCC is the Data Controller.

Our Purpose

FFCC's mission is to bring people together to find practical ways to make a positive impact on our climate, nature, health and economy.

Central to how we do our work is to be transparent about the data we collect about you and how it is used and shared.

Why we hold and process personal data

We hold and process personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To communicate and collaborate with you about our work, which may include keeping a record of those we engage with, including those who attend our events, take part in research or receive our newsletters and communications
  • To claim gift aid on donations
  • To send our stakeholders and supporters marketing information about our work, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to
  • To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with supporters and funders
  • To meet wider legal obligations such as those of our grant funders
  • To support communities and individuals we work with to form networks, run events and projects, and collaborate
  • To record our campaigning actions and those of our supporters
  • To meet our charitable reporting and legal duties
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted.

Our website and all materials we publish in pursuit of our charitable objectives are made available to everyone.

Your Consent and Notices of Change

If you engage with the FFCC, including through our website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and any other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy). We provide you with choices that allow you to opt-out or control how we use and share your data.

We may update this Privacy Policy be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to FFCC. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the FFCC website to submit personal information to FFCC. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Information We Collect

Attendance at events or involvement in our work

We gather information on those who participate in projects or attend our events including your name and e-mail address.

Website Use and Social Media Interaction

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise or engage in our charitable work such as when you view or click on content, or perform a search. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol ("IP") addresses to identify you and log your use. This helps us to understand engagement with our content, and the preferences of our supporters.'

Your Device and Location

When you visit or leave our website (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our website from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we honour your settings.

Other

Our charitable work is dynamic and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

How We Share Information

Our Charitable Work

We do not share our data with third parties unless compelled to do so or in a strictly controlled way to certain Service Providers working on our behalf set out below. If we need to share data with a third-party we will always seek permission from the data subject.

All volunteers who receive data and operate on FFCC's behalf receive appropriate training and technical resources.

Service Providers

We use others to help us provide our charitable work including our website and other core online services including our CRM and mailing tools (e.g. for, maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Legal Disclosures

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, warrant, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of FFCC.

Your Choices & Obligations

Data Retention

We retain the personal data you provide as needed to carry out our charitable work. If you are a supporter who receives mailings we keep your data to help us improve our charitable work. We keep data for three years for supporters and other contacts.

We retain personal data to comply with legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet our regulatory and financial requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, or fulfil your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages from us.

Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You can access or delete your personal data. You have many choices about how your data is collected, used and shared which we manage through our mailing consent centre and through speaking with us.

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact us by email at hello@ffcc.co.uk or write to us at: FFCC, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX call us on 020 7118 1870 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm).

To make a formal complaint about FFCC's approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer,
FFCC

Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX
Email: hello@ffcc.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/cont... can be also be logged via the ICO website.

Other important information

Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Content provided by Third Parties published on our website

We often publish and link to reports, blogs and articles written by collaborators and supporters and others in our network to amplify a diversity of views. We are not responsible for the accuracy of either the content or any personal data contained within such content.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

We process data both inside and outside of the United Kingdom. Where we transfer data we do so either within the EEA, under EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks or through written contract terms.

Direct Marketing

We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Profiling

Profiling is a common technique used in direct marketing and involves analysing data to improve the targeting of communications by aggregating data held on you across the organisations platforms and from third parties. FFCC does not partake in profiling like this and does not seek data from third party sources about you. We do however allow you to select your preferences of how you’d like us to contact you on our website and newsletter mailings.